Research on Integration of Pilot Operation Humanware for aviation safety improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30196828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINOIE Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20175037)
TSHUCHIYA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50358462)
KARASAWA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (60134491)
TEZUKA Asei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50361506)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 認知科学 / 安全 / 操縦分析 / 認知工学
Research Abstract
The integrated study of the pilot humanware was carried out through the following researches. Firstly, by constructing the computer model which can reproduce the same pilot maneuver from the visual information at landing, characteristics of a veteran pilot operation can be extracted in wind shear or side wind condition. Secondly, an evaluating method of the pilot's flight management ability was developed, and the decision making characteristics can be revealed in the divert condition due to emergency cases. Thirdly, a real time optimal path generation method was developed to reduce the pilot work load.