Basic Study of Push-Pull Hybrid Propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takeharu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90323047)
MATSUDA Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80415900)
MORI Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90375121)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗力 / レーザーパルス / 超音速流れ / プラズマ / 数値流体力学 / バロクリニック効果 / 流体不安定性 / エネルギー付加効率 / シュリーレン法 / アブレーション
Research Abstract
This study aimed in the establishment of 'push-pull hybrid propulsion,' in which a small fraction of propulsion power is supplied to reduce a wave drag over a body in supersonic flow. We obtained an efficiency of energy deposition of up to 10. The drag reduction mechanisms, in which vortex rings generated by shock wavelaser-heated gas interaction played an important role were clarified.