Development of Mitigation Method of GEO Spacecraft Charging using a passive field-electron emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHO Mengu  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学研究院, 教授 (60243333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 工学研究院・電気電子工学研究系, 准教授 (10361411)
IWATA Minoru  九州工業大学, 工学研究院・先端機能システム工学研究系, 助教 (80396762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords航空宇宙流体 / 構造 / 航法 / 制御 / 推進 / 衛星帯電 / 電界電子放出 / 静止軌道衛星
Research Abstract
Passive electron emission device that can emit electrons automatically from a satellite to prevent accident due to charging and arcing in Geosynchronous Orbit. Prototypes were made via micro-etching of laminar film made by copper and polyimide. Design modification and evaluation were repeated. It was confirmed that the emitter has a sufficient electron emission performance and strength against long-time exposure to space environment. Physical mechanism of electron emission was studied. Computer simulation showed that the emitter could mitigate the charging in orbit.