Seaworthiness and operational profitability of wing in surface effect ship with new configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Hiromichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20283971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
IWASHITA Hidetsugu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60223393)
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00018061)
UZAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30361504)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords船舶工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 次世代交通システム / 流体工学 / 表面効果翼船
Research Abstract
Wing In Surface Effect Ship (WISES) is a high-speed ship which utilizes the enhanced performance of aerodynamic wings in the proximity to water surface. This research is on the canard type WISES concept that is expected to show better economic performance in commercial services. The research includes roll stability of the ship in straight course flight, aerodynamics of the wing on waves, wing-fuselage interference, characteristics of the motion in planing, and the profitability of a practical island-transport service.