| Project/Area Number |
19206093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Motoki Kyushu University, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (20404080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Takeshi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70107366)
IWASHITA Hidetsugu 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60223393)
柏木 正 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00161026)
佐野 偉光 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90238220)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO Ikou 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教
| Research Collaborator |
KIHARA Hajime 防衛大学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (40283717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高速船 / 物流 / 定時性 / 耐航性 / 波浪中運動性能 / 経済性 / 船舶工学 / 縦揺れ / 同調周期 / 双胴船 / 対航性 |
| Research Abstract |
It is verified by means of theoretical and experimental analyses that a "Resonance-Free SWATH" as the oceangoing large fast ship has the negative restoring moments, because of the extraordinary small water plane area. The RFS is designed to cross 4,800 nautical miles of Pacific Ocean in 5 days punctually at a high speed of 40 knots, with the good seaworthiness such as no speed reduction or absolutely no slamming even in the rough sea. As the result of theoretical estimation and experiment, the maximum stable gain constants for PD control of RFS motions are determined and motion responses of RFS are significantly reduced. Furthermore, non-linear VSS control system is introduced to make a good use of negative restoring moment of RFS. Also experiments in model basin and theoretical predictions are carried out to examine the lowest limit of motion responses in waves. The results in regular and irregular head waves are compared with those of various hull forms, such as mono-hull, ordinary SWATH or trimaran. The predominance of the RFS regarding seaworthiness is pointed out in the conclusion.