Establishment of physicochemical database of oxyhalogen compounds for advanced recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20112360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Etsuro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70312650)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / オキシハロゲン / 物理化学 / 熱力学
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the formation mechanisms of CaClOH by chlorination of Ca(OH)_2 using HCl gas. Ca(OH)_2 powder was placed in the gas flow reactor, and then chlorinated by mixed gas of HCl, H_2O, O_2 and Ar. In the experimental results, CaClOH formation was obviously increased with reaction time. And, CaClOH formation was slightly increased with increase in H_2O content in gas. In thermodynamic considerations, Ca(OH)_2 is equilibrated with CaClOH, not with CaCl_2.
Thermodynamic considerations indicate that base metal oxides such as ZnO, PbO, Cu_2O, Sb_2O_3 etc.should easily react with HBr, the main gaseous product from the thermal decomposition of tetrabromobisphenol A (TBBPA), to form low boiling point metallic bromides suitable for volatile separation. In this work a differential scanning calorimeter and laboratory-scale furnace was used to investigate the scope and conditions for the bromination of ZnO, Sb_2O_3, PbO, Fe_2O_3 and Cu_2O by the thermal decomposition of TBBPA.