Study for relativistic laser self-focusing in overdense plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70171741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kiminori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80225614)
HABARA Hideaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60397734)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慣性核融合 / 高速点火 / 相対論的自己集束 / 相対論的自己収束
Research Abstract
We investigated the fast ignition with self-guiding of ultra-intense laser pulse via relativistic self-focusing effect. In this research, we demonstrated the possibility of stable propagation of laser pulse by choosing an optimum focusing position, and narrowing of electron emission angle under self-focusing. We also propose a new heating mechanism of fast electrons against the core plasma from the measurement of electron energy spectrum. These achievements could exhibit the possibilities of efficient heating and ignition of the fuel under this scheme.