Dynamic mass transfer between low activation materials and liquid metal breeders, and materials soundness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Takeo  National Institute for Fusion Science, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 准教授 (40311203)
TANAKA Teruya  核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 助教 (30353444)
KONDO Masatoshi  核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 助教 (70435519)
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 助教 (00322529)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低放射化フェライト鋼 / バナジウム合金 / 液体リチウム / リチウム鉛 / 核融合炉ブランケット / 腐食共存性 / 物質移行 / 不純物効果 / 腐食 / 共存性
Research Abstract
Compatibility between candidate liquid metal breeders of liquid Li and Li-Pb and candidate low activation structural materials of Reduced Activation Ferritic Steel (JLF-1) and vanadium alloys, and materials property change were investigated for fusion blanket application. In particular, difference between static and flowing conditions, effects of impurity N, O and C and mass transfer to the surrounding materials were clarified, providing suggestion on the mass transfer control of the blanket systems.