Nuclear Security Application of Micro Electron-Beam Linear Accelerator X-Ray Source and 14MeV Neutron Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UESAKA Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30232739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春山 満夫 (春山 満男 / 春山 滿夫)  (独)原子力研究開発機構, 超高感度U・Pu非破壊検査法開発特別グループ (60446466)
取越 正巳  (独)放射線医学総合研究所, 照射装置開発室, 室長 (90280742)
作美 明  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30360556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 取越 正巳  放射線医学総合研究所 (90280742)
作美 明  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科原子力専攻 (30360556)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器 / ビーム工学 / 核物質定量管理 / セキュリティ / 放射線計測 / 核物質探知技術 / 爆薬探知技術 / 2段シンチレータアレイ / 単色X線 / リストモードMCS測定器 / (n,γ)反応 / 中低速中性子及び熱中性子
Research Abstract
A nondestructive assay system for security management application is proposed. We employ a compact electron linac as an X-ray source and 14.1MeV neutron source. The combination of these novel technologies realizes a fast security scanning system. Due to a need for security screening instruments capable of detecting explosives and nuclear materials there is growing interest in neutron generator systems suitable for field use for applications broadly referred to as active neutron interrogation. The system incorporate hermetically-sealed particle accelerator tubes designed to produce fast neutrons using deuterium-tritium (En=14.1 MeV) fusion reactions. Employing next-generation features including advanced sealed-tube accelerator designs, all-digital control electronics and innovative housing configurations these systems are suitable for many different uses. The neutron source is used for active neutron The 950 keV portable X-band (9.4 GHz) linear accelerator (Linac) provides on-site high-energy X-ray inspection, including material recognition up to a certain precision. We have developed an X-band Linac system and have achieved the maximum 950 keV X-ray by using the low-power magnetron (250 kW) in a 2-ms pulse length. We have already experimentally verified the dual-energy X-ray material recognition with and without an energy filter. Further, the array of the scintillator detector for dual energy X-ray measurement without the energy filter is numerically analyzed and designed for much quicker measurements. Updated results will be presented.