Epigenetic control of repetitive sequences in plant genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Tetsuji  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (20332174)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / 機能 / 再編 / 発現 / 維持 / トランスポゾン / DNAメチル化 / インプリンティング / クロマチン / ヒストン
Research Abstract
Genomes of vertebrates contain large proportion of repetitive sequences. The repetitive sequences are potential threat to genome stability and controlled by epigenetic modifications, such as DNA methylation. In this project, we examined epigenetic controls of repetitive sequences using a flowering plant Arabidopsis. Through forward genetic approaches, we identified a jmjC-domain-containing protein IBM1, which controls methylation in genes in negative manner (Saze et al 2008 Science). Genome-wide methylation profiling of the ibm1 mutant revealed that IBM1 protein is necessary for excluding DNA methylation from transcribed genes (Miura et al 2009 EMBO J). We also showed that a retrotransposon sequence is critical for imprinted expression of FWA gene (Fujimoto et al 2008 PLoS Genet). In addition, by combination of genetics and genomics, we identified diverse families of mobile endogenous transposons in the Arabidopsis genome (Tsykahara et al 2009 Nature).