Molecular physiological study on diversity of rhodopsins and their cooperative function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TERAKITA Akihisa  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30379276)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロドプシ / 光受容 / シグナル伝達 / 視覚 / 非視覚 / 多様性 / 動物生理化学 / シグナル伝逹 / 協調的機能発現
Research Abstract
In this study, we found a novel rhodopsin and a novel light-signaling system in eyes of cnidarian, which is one of most primitive animals withdeveloped eyes, suggesting an evolutional linkage between rhodopsins and photoreceptorcell-types. We also comparatively analyzed rhodopsins in pineal organs of lowervertebrates and suggested that vertebrate visual pigments might promote molecularevolution of light-signaling proteins. In addition, our analyses on lizard parietal eyessuggest that two kinds of rhodopsins co-operatively function in a single photoreceptor cell.