Evolution of fish diversity : An approach from comprehensive and large-scale molecular phylogenetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Mutsumi  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Kohji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (50401295)
MIYA Masaki  千葉県立中央博物館, 動物研究科, 上席研究員 (30250137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 魚類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 多様性 / 分子系統 / ウナギ / メダカ / トゲウオ / ミトコンドリア / 骨鰾類 / 分岐年代 / 遺伝子配置変動 / シクリッド / アンコウ / ニシン
Research Abstract
To illuminate the pattern of diversification of fishes, the biggest group in the vertebrate with nearly 27,000 species, whole mitochondrial genomes of various fishes have been sequenced. Extensive and intensive molecular phylogenetic analyses of the sequence data obtained provided a number of findings affording various insights into process of diversification of fishes on the earth.