Structural biology of cytoskeletal control by dynamic protein complex formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAKOSHIMA Toshio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00164773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Masaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70346310)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造生物学 / 細胞生物学 / X線結晶学 / シグナル伝達 / がん / 転移 / 浸潤 / 植物ホルモン / Rhoキナーゼ / +TIP / 微小管 / アクチン / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
We pursued structural studies of signaling proteins important in cell biology and enzymes that play a role in maintenance of genome stability. Using X-ray crystallography and NMR, we revealed three-dimensional structures of the PH-C1-PH domain of Rho-kinase, the radixin FERM domain-CD44 complex, the PHCCEx domain of RacGEF Tiam1,the CAP-Gly domain of CLIP-170 complexed with the acidic tail of α-tubulin, the gibberellin receptor bound to the effector protein DELLA, the trimeric G protein Gq-YM254890 complex and the WRN-DNA complex and elucidated their structure-function relationships at atomic resolution.