Measurements and analysis of fluctuations in cellular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yasushi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1分子計測 / 顕微計測 / ノイズ / 細胞内情報処理 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Fluctuations of biological reactions were measured and analyzed for dynamics of proteins, reactions of molecular systems, and cell behaviors in the EGF-Ras-MAPK system, which is a cell signaling network. Intramolecular dynamics and translational movements of EGF receptor and RAF ; reaction dynamics between EGF receptor and Grb2, Ras and RAF, and MAPKK and MAPK ; and fluctuations of cell fate decision that occurred spontaneously and in response to EGF and NGF have been studied.