Post-transcriptional regulation associated with RNA modifications responsible for higher order biological processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / RNAエディティング / イノシン / メチル化 / piRNA / RNAマススペクトロメトリー / tRNA / mRNA / リボヌクレオーム解析 / RNA修飾酵素 / 機能性RNA / Alu配列 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
This project aimed to study post-transcriptional regulation associated with RNA modifications responsible for higher order biological processes. We found that piwi-interacting RNAs (piRNA) expressed in mouse testis have 2'-O-methylation at their 3' termini, and characterized the methyltransferase responsible for this modification. Concerning mRNA modifications, we took notice on inosines that are abundantly introduced in RNAs from human brain. We have established a biochemical method, named "inosine chemical erasing (ICE)", to directly identify inosines on RNA strands. We have mapped more than 16,000 novel sites of inosines in human brain transcriptome. Furthermore, we have started a project of genome-wide identification of inosine sites by using the ICE-method combined with the deep sequencing (ICE-Seq).