Mechanisms of a novel Wnt signaling pathway regulating asymmetric division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAWA Hitoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 教授 (80222024)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非対称細胞分裂 / Wnt / βカテニン / 紡錘体 / 微小管 / 線虫 / 細胞極性 / 非対称分裂 / C.elegans / 幹細胞 / 非対称細胞 / キナーゼ / C. elegans
Research Abstract
Stem cells divide asymmetrically to produce distinct daughter cells. In the nematode, extracellular signals (Wnts) regulate asymmetric localization of tumor suppressor protein APC on the cell cortex. We discovered that APC regulates asymmetric nuclear localization of β-catenin and distinct gene expression between daughter cells by inducing asymmetry of the spindle structure. Our results show a novel mechanism of signal transduction in which extracellular signals are transmitted into nuclei by modulating microtubules.