Comparative morphological study of African hominid/hominoid fossils by using high-resolution computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Masato  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Gen  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
NAKAYA Hideo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20180424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化石 / 進化 / ヒト科 / ヒト上科 / アフリカ / ケニア / エチオピア / ヒト / 中新世 / 鮮新世 / CT / 人類 / 類人猿 / 内部構造 / 人類進化 / 歯牙 / 骨梁
Research Abstract
This project aimed to analyze internal structure of fossil teeth and bones of Miocene hominoids and early hominids in Ethiopia and Kenya, those which are difficult to loan abroad for study, by means of portable high resolution micro-CT equipment. We scanned fossils of Ardipithecus spp., Chororapithecus in Ethiopia, and Homo habilis and Nakalipithecus in Kenya. The outcome was published in papers of gnatic/dental internal structure of these hominids/hominoids as well as virtual reconstruction of an Ar. ramidus skeleton