Elucidation of speciation process of amphidiploid species in Brassica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30301039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITASHIBA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80431542)
TAKAHATA Yoshihito  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10133894)
YOKOI Shuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346311)
KANEKO Yukio  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (40241848)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種間不和合性 / 雑種胚崩壊 / 自家不和合性 / ゲノム再配列 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
Cooperative research of three laboratories was performed to elucidate the speciation process of amphidiploid species in genus Brassica by investigating genes responsible for interspecific incompatibility and breakdown of hybrid embryos and mechanisms of self-compatibility. We identified QTLs of the strengths of interspecific incompatibility and embryo breakdown, which are clues to identification of the genes. Several S genotypes were found in three amphidiploid species, and mutations of dominant S haplotypes were considered to be the cause of self-compatibility.