Analysis of genetic mechanism determining the crop environmental response by coordinating crop growth model and genetic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshihiro  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 大気環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (10228455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (90207738)
MOCHIZUKI Toshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60239572)
IWATA Hiroyoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター・データマイニング研究チーム, 主任研究員 (00355489)
OHSAWA Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80211788)
HAYASHI Takeshi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (70370674)
NIMOMIYA Seishi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 研究管理監 (90355488)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発育生理学 / 遺伝学 / モデル化 / イネ / 環境応答 / 早晩性
Research Abstract
The crop genotypes and environment interaction has long been a major field of the study in both breeding and crop physiology, and will become more important in the future under climate change. Up to now, the effects of genotypes and environments on crop phenotypes are analyzed rather independently, but should be analyzed more interactively. In this study, we grew 174 rice genotypes derived form Koshihikari/Kasalath whose genetic information is known at five sites that are widely different in their growth environments. We then analyzed environmental responses of heading stage with a new analytical method coupling crop growth model and genetic model. This proposed method detected specific regions of chromosomes that are linked to environmental responses of heading, some of which could not be detected with a conventional method using single-environment data, so can be used to bridge gaps between genes and environmental responses of the crop.