Analysis of molecular mechanisms of anti-viral response in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiro  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (60111837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Motoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20262892)
NIIMI Teruyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (00293712)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗ウイルス応答 / アポトーシス / 全タンパク質合成停止 / 昆虫 / バキュロウイルス / 核多角体病ウイルス / アポトーシス阻害タンパク質 / カスパーゼ / 全たんぱく質合成停止 / アポトーシス阻害たんぱく質 / RNA分解
Research Abstract
Apoptosis and global protein synthesis shutdown (shutdown of protein synthesis in both host cells and viruses) serve as major anti-viral defense mechanisms in the insects, which lack adaptive immunity. To elucidate molecular mechanisms that underlie apoptosis and global protein synthesis shutdown induced upon virus infection, we have conducted experiments in cultured insect cells infected with nucleopolyhedroviruses (NPVs). We identified and characterized several viral and cellular genes that are involved in the regulation of apoptosis and global protein synthesis shutdown.