Improvement of nitrogen-use-efficiency based on molecular mechanisms of ammonium assimilation and nitrogen recycling system in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Tomoyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40134043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40134043)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイネ / アンモニア同化 / 窒素リサイクル機構 / 窒素利用効率 / 遺伝子破壊 / サイトゾル型グルタミン合成酵素 / NADH-グルタミン酸合成酵素 / 遺伝子破壊変異体 / QTL解析 / 遺伝子機能解明 / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
Two new enzymes, GS1;3 and NADH-GOGAT, related to the primary assimilation of ammonium ions in rice discovered after the complete sequencing of genome were focused to understand their functions. Reverse genetics approaches successfully showed that GS1;3 is important during the seed germination, while NADH-GOGAT2 is functioning during nitrogen remobilization during leaf senescence. A new gene related to the nitrogen use efficiency was identified with the forward genetics and it contributed the increase in root-elongation as well as nitrogen uptake in rice.