Analyses of the N-substituted formamide metabolic pathway and their applications to the production of useful compounds
Project/Area Number |
19208008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIBATA Hiroki 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20344864)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiteru 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00323254)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | N-置換ホルムアミド / イソニトリル / アミド / 代謝 / 酵素 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the function of enzymes involved in the N-substituted formamide synthesis/degradation, the microorganism with both enzyme activities was analyzed. Isonitrile hydratase was purified and characterize. The enzyme was found to be a new type of isonitrile hydratase. Reverse reaction of N-substituted formamide deformylase was found and the reaction mechanism was proposed. Some compounds were produced using the reverse reaction the enzyme.