In vitro synthesis of cell wall polysaccharides and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junji  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Tomoya  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90509142)
BABA Keiichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (20238223)
和田 昌久  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Masahisa  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセルロース / バイオマス / セルロース合成酵素 / 膜タンパク質 / BY-2 / 酢酸菌 / 緑藻 / 界面活性剤 / c-diGMP / β1→3-グルカン / セルロース試験管内合成 / ブラックベリー / 藻類Micrasterias / BcsA、BcsB / c-di-GMP / ホヤ / ミズカビ / BcsA
Research Abstract
In vitro synthesis of cellulose was conducted with several cellulose-producing organisms. When green algae Micrasterias crux-melientes used, β1→3-D-glucan was the major product as well as plant cultured cells used. We reconfirmed by electron diffraction, X-ray diffraction and FTIR that cellulose II was synthesized in vitro when Gluconacetobacter xylinus (vinegar-producing bacterium) used, as shown previously. Noticeably, it was shown by MALDI-ToF MS for the first time that this cellulose was not oligomer like many of artificially synthesized cellulose, but probably polymer. It is thus concluded that solubilization by detergent does not damage seriously the cellulose synthesizing activity of G. xylinus.