Project/Area Number |
19208019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Keiichi National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 標本資料センター, コレクションディレクター (70141984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Izumi 高知大学, 総合研究センター, 教授 (60225000)
岩槻 幸雄 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60213302)
遠藤 広光 高知大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50284427)
木村 清志 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00115700)
瀬能 宏 神奈川県立生命の星, 地球博物館, 主任研究員 (80202141)
西田 睦 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 所長 (90136896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATSUKI Yukio 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60213302)
ENDO Hiromitsu 高知大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50284427)
KAI Yshiaki 京都大学, 農学部, 助教 (30379036)
KIMURA Seshi 三重大学, 生物資源学科, 教授 (00115700)
SENOU Hiroshi 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 主任学芸員 (80202141)
NISHIDA Mutsumi 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 所長 (90136896)
MINAMI Takashi 東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (60371887)
MOTOMURA Hiroyuki 鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (90433086)
YOSHINO Tetsuo 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50117595)
KURIIWA Kaoru 国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター, 支援研究員 (50470026)
WATANABE Shun 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 特別研究員 (60401296)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 黒潮 / 日本 / 浅海性魚類 / 分類 / 動物地理 / 系統 / 分布 / 障壁 / 進化 / 生態 / 分類学 / 海流 / 魚類 |
Research Abstract |
Shallow water fishes in southern Japan including the Ryukyu Islands were studied to clarify a role of the Kuroshio Current as a transportation and barrier system. Some temperate water fishes such as serranids and carangids were divided into the northern and southern groups by the Kuroshio Current. On the contrary, DNA analysis of some gobies of the genus Sicyopterus, showed that they are transported for the long distance by the Kuroshio Current from south to north, reaching to central Japan.