Analysis of the Hydrological Environment in Agricultural Regions Using the Method of Environment Traceability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsugihiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (50175105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takanori  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (20155782)
UMETSU Chieko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (40294251)
FUJINAWA Katsuyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00219031)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
NAGANO Takanori  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70462207)
TANAKA Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究科, 准教授 (30283625)
KUME Takashi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (80390714)
HOSHIKAWA Keisuke  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教 (20414039)
KOSAKI Takashi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (00144345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yukio  東京大学, 「水の知」(サントリー)総括寄付講座, 特任助教 (90463893)
FUJIHARA Yoichi  国際農林水産業研究センター, 研究員 (60199396)
Research Collaborator LANGNER Andreas  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 研究員
UYAR Aysun  総合地球環境学研究所, 助教
芝井 隆  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科
小寺 昭彦  農業環境技術研究所, 農環研特別研究員
AKCA Erhan  Adiyaman Univ.,Turkey, Assistant Prof.
KAPUR Selim  Cukurova Univ., Turkey, Prof.
BERBERGLU Suha  Cukurova Univ., Turkey, Associate Prof.
DONMA Sevgi  , Gokuhan Buyuk, State Hydraulic Works-RD No. VI
BUYUK Gokuhan  Adiyaman Univ., Turkey, Vocational School of Kahta, Assistant Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境分析 / 水質汚濁 / 土壌汚染 / 水循環 / 農業工学 / 安定同位体 / トルコ / 国際研究者交流 / 環境文析
Research Abstract
This study examined hydrological environment in irrigated area, especially on dynamics of water and salt using environmental traceability method. The water quality analysis confirmed that environmental tracers, D/H, δ^<18>O, and ^<87>Sr/^<86>Sr, can be used as tracer of surface water and groundwater in irrigated area. It proved that the ^<87>Sr/^<86>Sr can be used as tracer of salt. Quantitative analysis using the ^<87>Sr/^<86>Sr revealed that the irrigation area transitioned from primary salinization formed by old seawater to secondary salinization of salt from fertilizer and irrigation water due to anthropogenic agricultural process.