Water and material movement based on new imaging method for effective water utilization of crop samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tomoko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30124275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOI Keitaro  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (90361576)
YAMAWAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (30526471)
RAI Hiroki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30503099)
IIYAMA Kenji  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 理事長 (60012077)
SUZUKI Kazutosi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 上席研究員 (90162932)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水動態 / 物質動態 / アイソトープイメージング / イメージング装置開発 / 元素動態 / リアルタイムイメージング / 水分保持 / 植物 / ^<15>O / ダイズ / 水の定量
Research Abstract
Water and elemental uptake movement was analyzed using radioisotopes. In the case of water, using O-15 labeled water, which half-life is only 2 min., tremendous amount of water leakage and re-entry from xylem vessels was demonstrated. A new imaging system to analyze real-time movement of nutrient elements was developed. The water storage mechanism of a cowpea plant was studied.