Improvement of meat production by central regulation using a factor extracted from Shochu distillery by-product in fowls especially in native fowl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kunioki  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (80041656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shin  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60107985)
KATO Kazo  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60091831)
OHTSUKA AKIRA  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10233173)
SUGAWARA KUNIO  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords飼料 / 生理活性物質 / 筋肉タンパク質分解 / 食欲制御 / 焼酎粕 / 成長促進物質 / ブトキシブチルアルコール / 焼酎粕因子 / 鶏 / 神経ペプチド / 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 摂食調節
Research Abstract
The present study showed that the growth promoter buthoxybuthyl alcohol (BBA) found from Shochu distillery by-product reduces muscle proteolysis. This effect of BBA was caused by decreases in genes expressions of factors relating to the skeletal muscle proteolysis such as calpain, ubiquitin, and proteasome.
Furthermore, the present study showed changes in secretions of growth hormone (GH), adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) and corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) due to BBA. BBA increased GH secretion and decreased secretions of ACTH and CRH. BBA increased feed intake because CRH is reduced followed by nerve peptides synthesis in the hypothalamus.