Developments of transmission-blocking vaccine for tick-borne protozoan diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Kouzo  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (00292095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00322842)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60333473)
TSUJI Naotoshi  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (70355171)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマダニ / Babesia原虫 / マダニ生物活性分子 / TBM / アミノ酸 / TOR / オートファジー / ワクチン / TOR情報伝達経路 / BD-TBM / TORシグナル伝達機構 / S6K / GATA / TBV / TOR経路 / リボソーム / 細胞内バイオマス / リジン分解 / 多重ビテロジェニン
Research Abstract
(1) We could identify for the first time vitellogenins (Vg), vitellogeni-receptor (VgR), and longipain as tick-bioactive molecules (TBM) specifically reacted with sexual and sporogonic stages (S-S satages) of Babesia parasites developing in the vector ticks. (2) Since Vg and VgR could inhibit completely the Babesia transmission in ticks treated with their dsRNA and could suppress effectively the Babesia transmission in animals vaccinated with them, the identification of Babesia molecules reacted with them is now concentrated. (3) However, longipain could promote Babesia development in vector ticks after RNAi, it is considered that its application as candidate molecule for the transmission-blocking vaccine may be difficult under the current research situation lacking of the TBM over0expression systems. (4) During the period of this research, we started to focus on TBMs involved in cellular biomass (CB)control in host cells for Babesia parasites because it was noticed that the development of intra-cellular parasites is fundamentally influenced by the essential nutrients supply under the control of CB. (5) Therefore, the molecular identification and characterization of a series of TBMs involving in transcription, translation, post translational modification, and vesicular transport, autophagy (AT) of intra-cellular proteins are concentrated for the first time. (6) These studies are elucidating the significance of TOR pathways (TORs) as candidate molecules for the transmission-blocking vaccine.