From the ER to the plasma membrane : Vesicular transport of membrane skeleton units and the diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INABA Mutsumi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kota  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50283974)
AGUI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00212457)
INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
OTSUKA Yayoi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 博士研究員 (30396303)
WATANABE Nobuhisa  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (70212321)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
TAKAKUWA Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
OHTA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (50431333)
UMEMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00151936)
HIKASA Yoshiaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30165071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞膜 / 小胞体 / トラフィック / 膜骨格 / 疾患 / 赤血球膜 / 遺伝 / 遺伝性疾患 / アニオン交換輸送体1 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The long-range goal of this project is to investigate the mechanism for assembly and functional organization of the red cell membrane skeleton. Here, we analyzed the synthesis, quality control, interaction with an erythroid scaffolding protein ankyrin in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), and the ER exit signal of anion exchanger 1 (AE1) and its mutants. The results obtained together indicate that the membrane skeletal network is assembled in the ER membrane as a small unit followed by vesicular transport to the plasma membrane.