| Project/Area Number |
19208029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Shoei Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八巻 良和 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30111488)
志賀 徹 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30089932)
居城 幸夫 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10151416)
飯郷 雅之 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10232109)
横須賀 誠 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90280776)
青山 真人 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (90282384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | カラス / ヒヨドリ / 視覚 / 油球 / オプシン / 果実熟成 / 嗅覚 / 嗅上皮 / 光波長 / 果皮 / 糖度 / ハシブトガラス / 錐体オプシン / オプシン遺伝子 / 嗅神経細胞 / 嗅粘膜 / カロチノイド / ヒョドリ / 光受容細胞 / 視細胞 / 嗅神経 / 網膜・油球 / 視物質 / 嗅球 / 嗅覚認知機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Birds start to bite the fruit when glucose contain was maxed and surface of fruit was getting soft. Some birds make an injury on the surface of fruit to make a softy. It was suggested that induce bird fruit bite was not only color and glucose content of fruit. We have investigated also possibility of smell sense of birds. The ratio of olfactory bulb to whole brain in crow and bulbul was very small. Both sides of olfactory bulb in the crow and bulbul were fused although those of many animals were independent. Therefore, the smell sense of birds may not be developed. Furthermore, avian vision properties were investigated. The population of ganglion cell of crow retina is more than 3,000,000 and there two high populations were in the retina. Density of ganglion cell was going low at the peripheral area of the retina. Oil droplets of the photoreceptor cell were found 5 types such as red, yellow, blue, green and transparent. Those were locating same proportion in the retina. Oil droplets of starling were found also five types and green or yellow-green types were predominant. t crow had high sensitivity in short wavelength. There were four types of opsin in crow's retina and one of them had high sensitivity in UV. Therefore, UV wavelength may be important for crow's vision and it suggested that bird have very high sensitive of color. We compared the characters of fruits chosen by birds. As a result, they may refer some light wavelength reflected from the surface of fruit without sugar content and hardness.