The Role of Adult Neurogenesis in Preventing the Onset of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Tatsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10238298)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞工学 / 神経幹細胞 / 海馬ニューロン新生 / 認知症予防 / 老齢動物 / アセチルコリン / 運動 / 抗炎症作用 / MRI / 霊長類 / 認知症 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 海馬 / ニューロン新生 / アルツハイマー病マウス / アルツハイマー病 / 認知機能の低下 / 文脈条件付け学習
Research Abstract
New neurons are generated in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampal formation from neural stem cells, and contribute to the maintenance of hippocampal plasticity. The number of new neurons decreases as age progresses, but neural stem cells are reserved even in aged animals and elderly people, suggesting the contribution of adult neruogenesis on the maintenance of hippocampal function. There is a hypothesis that donepezil can maintain hippocampal plasticity through the promotion of new neuron generation. Donepezil is a leading medication for Alzheimer disease, but its mechanism for treating Alzheimer disease has not been fully clarified yet. To know roles of donepezil in maintaining and/or enhancing hippocampal plasticity, we evaluated the effect of donepezil on regulation of adult hippocampal neurogenesis, and discovered that donepezil promotes the genesis of new neurons even in aged animals.