Efficient Synthesis of Natural Products Having Intriguing Biological Activities Useful for Drug Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA SUSUMI (HATAKEYAMA Susumi)  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20143000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Jun  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80250413)
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60380854)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 全合成 / 天然物 / 創薬リード / グルタミン酸受容体作用化合物 / カイトセファリン / PP2A阻害化合物 / ホストリエシン / ホスラクトマイシン / 抗腫瘍活性化合物 / オキサゾロマイシン / 医療開発リード / サリノスポラミドA / 医薬開発リード / ダイシハーベイン / ネオオキサゾロマイシン
Research Abstract
We have studied on the total synthesis of natural products having intriguing biological activities useful for drug discovery. As a result, we have developed efficient methodologies for the synthesis of dyshiherbaine, a glutamate receptor agonist, phoslactomycin B and fostriecin, PP2A inhibitors, and neooxazolomycin, an antitumor antibiotic. In addition, we have developed a new methodology for the construction of heterocycles which relies on an In(III)-catalyzed Conia-ene reaction, and achieved the total synthesis of salinosporamide A, a proteasome inhibitor.