A role of small GTPases in the formation of neural network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Manabu  Kyoto University, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60201696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hironori  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50303847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsplexin / semaphorin / R-Ras / M-Ras / Rho / 軸索ガイダンス / セマフォリン / Plexin / PTEN / PI3キナーゼ / カゼインキナーゼ / 神経軸索 / GAP / Rnd / サブグループ / 神経細胞 / Semaphorin / 成長円錐
Research Abstract
Plexins are receptors for axonal guidance molecules semaphorins. We recently reported thet the Sema4D receptor, Plexin-B1, suppresses PI3 kinase signaling through R-Ras GAP activity, inducing growth cone collapse. PIP3 level is critically regulated by PI3 kinase and PTEN. We then revealed that Sema4D/Plexin-B1 suppresses PI3 kinase activity but stimulates PTEN activity, leading to Akt activity suppression, GSK3b activation and CRMP-2 phosphorylation and then promotes growth cone collapse in hippocampal neurons. On the other hand, the expression of M-Ras, another member of R-Ras subfamily, is upregulated during dendritic development, and M-Ras is required for the denrite outgrowth. Sema4D/Plexin-B1 shows M-Ras GAP activity and suppresses dendrite outgrowth through M-Ras GAP acitivty. Thus, Plexin-B1 is a dual functional GAP for R-Ras and M-Ras, remodeling axon and dendrite morphology, respectively.