Cellular responses to inhibition of DNA replication fork progression at DNA lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Fumio  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (50012670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTANI Chikahide  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (40241252)
OHKUMO Tuyoshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (50432505)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / DNA複製 / 放射線 / ゲノム / クロマチン / 細胞周期 / がん
Research Abstract
We studied how eukaryotic cells respond to various DNA damages that prevent the progression of DNA replication fork. We found that one of the translesion DNA synthesis polymerase, DNA polymerase η, interacts with several other repair proteins such as mismatch repair proteins, is phosphorylated and ubiquitinated at certain amino acid residues, and changes the intracellular localization upon UV irradiation. We demonstrated that the template-switching mechanism is operating not only in prokaryotes but also in higher eukaryotes.