Chemical Biology in internalization of membrane-permeable peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI Shiroh  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (50199402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASE Ikuhiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40432322)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルギニンペプチド / 膜透過ペプチド / マクロピノサイトーシス / 受容体 / 細胞内移行 / 細胞膜 / 光反応性架橋団 / 薬物送達 / アルギニン / 細胞内情報伝達 / アクチン重合化
Research Abstract
Involvement of macropinocytosis to the internalization of arginine-rich membrane-permeable peptides has been suggested. In this study, using an R12 peptide bearing diazirine-based photo-reactive crosslinkers, a potential receptor to induce macropinocytosis by the interaction with R12 was identified. It was also elucidated that internalization efficiency of arginine-rich peptides are greatly affected by the peptide concentration, presence of serum, addition of hydrophobic segments and so on.