Identification of a transcription factor complex which promotes nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00192021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90448746)
NAKAGOMI Saya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60423894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords解剖学 / 脳神経 / 再生医学 / 転写因子 / 神経再生 / DINE / ATF3 / STAT3 / 組織再生
Research Abstract
Nerve injury requires the expression of large ensembles of genes. The key molecular mechanism for this gene transcription regulation in injured neurons was poorly understood. We hypothesized an existence of transcription factor complex, which promoted expressions of multiple nerve injury associated molecules. In this study we have identified a promoter complex consisting of 4 transcription factors, ATF3, c-Jun, STAT3 and Sp1. This complex substantially promoted expression of nerve injury associated proteins such as DINE and SOD. This could be one of potent transcription factor complexes especially for nerve regeneration.