Physiological significance of thermosensitive TRPM2 channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Makoto  National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90260041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (60419893)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTRPM2チャネル / 免疫機能 / インスリン分泌 / 膵臓 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 温度
Research Abstract
Transient receptor potential melastatin 2 (TRPM2) is a non-selective Ca^<2+>-permeable cation channel, and is known to be activated by adenosine 5'-diphosphoribose (ADP-ribose) and hydrogen peroxide. 1) Upon screening of the compounds, it was clarified that 2-aminoethoxydiphenyl borate (2-APB) exhibited the rapid and reversible inhibition of TRPM2 channels and that 2-APB inhibited heat-evoked insulin release from the pancreatic islets. 2) To clarify the involvement of TRPM2 in insulin secretion, we analyzed TRPM2 knock-out (TRPM2-KO) mice, and found that TRPM2 is involved in insulin secretion stimulated by glucose and that further potentiated by incretins, suggesting that TRPM2 may be a new target for diabetes therapy. 3) To determine the effects of a small reduction in ambient temperature on energy metabolism, we compared two groups of mice ; one exposed to a cool environment (20℃) and the other maintained in a near-thermoneutral environment (25℃) for 10 days. We found that a small reduction in ambient temperature can affect glucose homeostasis through regulation of insulin secretion and preferentially enhances fat storage in IWAT.