Spatio-temporal analysis of small GTPases involved in vesicular trafficking by fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Michiyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHI Nakamura  東京理科大学, 教授 (60362604)
KIYOKAWA Etsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80300929)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFRET / G蛋白 / R-Ras / Rab5 / Rac / Ral / アポトーシス / 小胞輸送 / バイオセンサー / Rac1 / SH3BP1 / Exocyst
Research Abstract
Vesicular traffic regulates not only the process essential for cell survival but also intercellular and intracellular signaling. To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of vesicular traffic, we developed biosensors based on the principle of fluorescent resonance energy transfer, and succeeded for the first time to visualize the activity change of low-molecular weight GTPases on the vesicles. Furthermore, we identified molecules that regulate the activity of such low-molecular weight GTPases.