Physiological functions of the Akt substrate Girdin and its family proteins and their roles in pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahide (TAKAHASHI Mashide)  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40183446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Naoya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80273233)
ENOMOTO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGirdin / Akt / アクチン結合蛋白 / 細胞運動 / がん細胞の浸潤 / 血管新生 / 神経新生 / Gipie / GRP78 / ERストレス / 血管内皮 / 内膜損傷モデル / 海馬 / 嗅球 / ノックアウトマウス / 神経発生 / AKT / VEGF
Research Abstract
We investigated the physiological roles of Akt substrate Girdin using a variety of cell lines and gene-targeting mice. Girdin knockdown by siRNA in various cell lines including fibroblasts, cancer cells, endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells, significantly impaired their migration. Impaired cell migration by Girdin knockdown was due to the impairment of lamellipodia formation at the leading edge of migrating cells, suggesting that Girdin plays a role in actin reorganization at the leading edge. In addition, analysis of Girdin knockout mice demonstrated that Girdin plays a crucial role in postnatal angiogenesis and neurogenesis. Vascular development in the retina and brain cortex in Girdin knockout mice decreased to 60-70% compared with that of wild-type mice. Girdin deficiency also leads to overextended migration and mispositioning of the dentate granule cells, resulting in profound cytoarchitectural disorganization of the dentate gyrus which is known to develop during the early postnatal period. A novel Girdin family protein, Gipie, is expressed in endothelial cells, where it interacts with GRP78, a master regulator of ER stress. Our study indicated that Gipie/GRP78 interaction protects endothelial cells against ER stree-induced apoptosis.