Pattern-recognition receptors in dendritic cells evoke cellular immunity in response to viral RNA patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEYA Tsukasa  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10301805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Misako  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30332456)
AKAZAWA Takashi  大阪府立成人病センター, 研究所, 大阪府研究職 (80359299)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / TLR / TICAM-1 / IPS-1 / 樹状細胞 / NK細胞 / RNAパターン認識 / ワクチン / Toll-like receptor / TICAM-1経路 / Toll-like-receptor / Myd88経路 / polyI:C / TICAM-1(TRIF) / NK activation / Dendritic cell / RNA adjuvant / antitumor therapy / interferon (IFN) / adoptive transfer
Research Abstract
How host cells respond to viral dsRNA is analyzed in this study. Dendritic cells (DC) stimulated with polyI : C (an dsRNA analog) render the DC competent for NK activation. Since cell-cell contact was essential for this NK activation, the molecule expressed on DC to drive NK activation was identified from genes up-regulated by polyI : C stimulation. Ultimately, we identified a membrane protein responsible for NK induction and named it INAM. INAM is a tetraspanin-like molecule inducing NK tumoricidal activity and in vivo tumor regression.