Innate immune system activation and regulation via DNA receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70431765)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / 核酸認識受容体 / インターフェロン / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現 / 拡散認識受容体 / 遣伝子発現
Research Abstract
Recently, we had identified a novel cytosolic DNA sensing molecule, DAI (DNA-dependent activator of IRFs). We analyzed the activating mechanism of DAI by cytosolic DNA stimulation and we found a new DNA binding domain and phosphorylation sites in DAI protein. These domain and amino acid residues are turned out to be important for DNA-mediated activation of innate immune responses. To investigate further the role of DAI in innate immune responses in vivo, we generated mice deficient in Dai gene. Dai^<-/-> mice grew normally with normal cellular population in lymphoid organs compared to those of wild-type control mice. We analyzed the role of DAI in innate immune responses and found defects in mRNA induction levels of some antiviral genes in Dai^<-/-> cells.