Mitochondrial DNA disease and its diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongchon  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80214716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAMORI Yuzo  九州大学, 大学病院, 技師長 (90398066)
UCHIUMI Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80253798)
KANKI Tomotake  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50398088)
FUKUOH Atsushi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80363365)
TAKAYANAGI Ryoichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30154917)
KONO Suminori  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70128015)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝子診断 / 活性酸素 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア病 / 遺伝子多型 / 老化
Research Abstract
The following three projects are integrated for further understanding of mitochondrial disease and for construction of its diagnostic system : (1) molecular mechanism of maintenance of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), (2) molecular diagnosis of mitochondrial disease, and (3) mtDNA analysis of somatic cells. Now we accept genetic tests of mitochondrial disease from all over Japan. During this period, we have shown that maintenance of mtDNA can delay natural aging process in TFAM-expressing transgenic mice. The mtDNA analysis of somatic cells is on going.