Development of a novel detection method for abnormal prion protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAI Masaaki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00160953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 孝之  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10448491)
椛島 力  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20274673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABASHIMA Tsutomu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20274673)
SHIBATA takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10448491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプリオン / アプタマー / 感染症 / 核酸 / タンパク質 / 発光検出 / マイクロアレイ / 物理化学的性質 / マイクロアレー / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the novel detection method for the abnormal prion protein, which causes the prion disease. The recombinant normal prion protein was expressed in E. coli, and purified with affinity chromatography. The denatured prion protein, which indicates resistance against protease digestion, was prepared by the treatment of the normal prion protein with cupric ions. In this project, we developed highly sensitive and specific detection methods for the prion proteins on a solid phase membrane using nucleic aptamer and chemiluminescent reagents.