The epidemiological study on environmental pollution and health effects by dioxins in Vietnam using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Teruhiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
SAWANO Nobuhiro  星稜女子短期大学, 経営実務科, 准教授 (60269587)
SATO Yuko  国立国際医療センター, 臨床病理研究部, 室長 (10137713)
長沼 理恵  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50303285)
田崎 和江  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80211358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50303285)
TAZAKI Kazue  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80211358)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイオキシン類 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / ベトナム / 姉妹染色分体交換(SCE) / 環境保健 / 国際保健
Research Abstract
The epidemiological studies were conducted using GIS during 2007 and 2010 to clarify the environmental pollution and health effects by dioxins involved in herbicide sprayed in Vietnam War. Digital geographical information has been overlaid with the map made from remote sensing data developed by Landsat. On the environmental research, the number of microorganism in soil of sprayed area was smaller than that in the non-sprayed area and their forms were unique. On the health survey, visual acuity in mothers were significantly lower in the sprayed area than in the non-sprayed area, while sister chromatid exchange(SCE) index was significantly higher in the sprayed area than in the non-sprayed area. After over 35 years have passed, it was found that dioxins have affected Vietnamese environment and health