| Project/Area Number |
19209023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Katsuaki National Institute of Infectious Diseases, バイオセーフティ管理室, 主任研究官 (60117356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hiromu 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (30270656)
SHIMASAKI Noriko 国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザウイルス研究センター, 研究員 (80466193)
KANAOKA Chikao 石川工業高等専門学校, 校長 (00019770)
SUGIYAMA Kazuyoshi 国立感染症研究所, バイオセーフティ管理室, 室長 (90150185)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIMOTO Michiko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部・実践基礎看護学講座, 准教授 (60342002)
AZUMA Tomohiro 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部・実践基礎看護学講座, 助教 (90582908)
IKEHARA Hironobu 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部・実践基礎看護学講座, 助教 (90549122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 感染症 / バイオハザード対策 / バイオセーフティ / 防護服 / 感染性浮遊粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed new test methods and new special devices to compare the performance of protective clothing materials against the hazardous air-borne particles and the splash. The protective performance of each material actually used in laboratory was compared with these test methods, as the results, the performance of these materials against the air-borne particles and the splash could be classified into several levels. We proposed some test methods and the protective performance guideline necessary for the protective clothing materials based on these results, furthermore the guideline concerning the selection and the use of protective clothing that secured user's comfort and an appropriate protective performance was submitted.