| Project/Area Number |
19209024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Reiko Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80112449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Fumihiro 保健医療科学院, 疫学部社会疫学室, 室長 (90187154)
YOSHIOKA Eiji 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70435957)
BAN Susumu 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30399828)
NAKAJIMA Sonomi 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70325877)
SASAKI Seiko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30448831)
MUROHASHI Harumitsu 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (00182147)
KAMIO Youko 国立精神・神経センター, 児童・思春期精神保健部, 研究部長 (00252445)
SENGOKU Ysuhito 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248669)
HANAOKA Tomoyuki 昭和大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00228503)
SAIJO Yasuaki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
FUJITA Shoichi 北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
NAKANAWA Hiroyuki 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50150173)
KAJIWARA Junboku 福岡県保健環境研究所, 保健科学部・生活科学課, 専門研究員 (80446848)
YUASA Motoyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30463748)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZUKA Mayumi 北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科 (50332474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 母子保健 / 環境化学物質 / 次世代影響 / リスク評価 / 神経発達 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 出生体重 / 出生コホート |
| Research Abstract |
The prospective birth cohort with one obstetric hospital in Sapporo City has been conducted to investigate the association between child growth, neuro-development, and allergy, and low-level exposure to environmental chemicals during pregnancy, infancy and up to school age. A follow-up questionnaire was used at 18, 42, and 84 months of age to obtain relevant information including allergy prevalence, dietary habits, and smoking history of mother and the partner. The levels of PCDDs/PCDFs and PCBs in maternal blood and breast milk were measured using a high-resolution gas chromatography/high-resolution mass spectrometer (HRGC/HRMS). PFOS and PFOA levels in maternal blood were analyzed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS). We assessed the influence of low level intrauterine exposure of toxic chemicals on childhood neurodevelopment at 6, 18 and 42 months of age using the Bayley Scales of Infant Development second edition (BSID-II) and Japanese version of the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children (K-ABC). The Japanese version of the Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL) was used to collect information on child behavior at age 43 months.