The study of functional polymorphism within the deoxyribonuclease I gene associated with disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Haruo  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 年博  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
高塚 尚和  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40242490)
藤原 純子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346381)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNase / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / DNase I / 心筋梗塞 / DNASE1*1 / DNASE1*2 / 遺伝的多型形質 / 多型 / DNASE1^*1 / DNASE1^*2 / DNASE1 / 癌 / 民族頻度分布 / Database / 遺伝的多型
Research Abstract
Using both the PCR-RFLP and multiplex single base extension techniques, genotyping of all the non-synonymous SNPs was performed in healthy subjects (n=1,559) of three ethnic groups including 15 populations. Among them, only four SNPs, R-21S, Y95S, G105R, and Q222R, together with the synonymous SNP L186L, were polymorphic in all or some populations. The Asian group showed a relatively low genetic diversity of these SNPs, whereas the African group had the highest diversity. The distribution pattern of the common SNP Q222R was classified into three ethnic groups. Activity levels of the amino acid-substituted DNase I forms derived from SNPs R-21S, G105R, P132A, and P197S were significantly high compared with that of the wild type; the polymorphic SNPs R-21S (Africans and Mexicans) and G105R (Africans) gave rise to a high activity-harboring DNase I isoform. On the other hand, activity levels from Q35H, R85G, V89M, C209Y, Q222R, and A224P were significantly low, but these SNPs, except Q222R, were not distributed in any of the populations examined. However, since these SNPs may produce potentially low levels of in vivo DNase I activity, a minor allele in each SNP will be served as a genetic risk factor for autoimmune diseases. Therefore, information on the worldwide distribution of non-synonymous SNPs in DNASE1 and the effects of the corresponding amino acid substitution on the activity levels will provide a genetic basis for the clarification of a possible relationship between DNase I and diseases.