Molecular mechanisms that control stress response and tissue remodeling by cardiometabolic and immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60207975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70359628)
WATANABE Masafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60360096)
前村 浩二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90282649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心不全 / 心肥大 / メタボリックシンドローム / 転写因子 / 炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 肥満 / 免疫 / KLF5 / TLR
Research Abstract
To elucidate pathogenic mechanisms underlying metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases, we analyzed molecular control mechanisms of cellular stress response and gene transcription by cardiovascular, metabolic and immune systems. We focused on Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling in metabolic stress response and Kruppel-like factor (KLF) family transcription factors in stress response and tissue remodeling in cardiovascular and metabolic tissues. We found that free fatty acids induce pathologies in both cardiovascular and metabolic systems. Moreover, we found that signaling mechanisms for ER stress, TLR, and reactive oxygen species play a role in the response to free fatty acids. We also showed that cardiac fibroblasts play a pivotal role in cardiac response to pressure overload by generating cardiac fibroblast-specific K1f5 knockout mice. Furthermore, we identified IGF-1 as an essential mediator produced by cardiac fibroblasts in the cardiac response to pressure overload. In metabolic systems, we found that KLF5 is also important for β cell dysfunction and the control of appetite.