The investigation of molecular mechanisms underlying refractory respiratory diseases and exploration of novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Takahide  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40208004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takao  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80127092)
KUHIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
ISHI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10300815)
TAKAI Daiya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90361493)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / 肺炎症 / 脂質メディエーター / 転写因子 / 転写コアクチベーター / ノックアウトマウス / 脂質性メディエーター / 抗菌ペプチド / 生理活性ペプチド
Research Abstract
In respiratory diseases, there are several inflammatory disorders such as COPD, ARDS and pulmonary fibrosis, to which no pharmaceutical agents are currently effective. However, their mechanisms still remain to be elucidated. The purpose of this project is to investigate the roles of lipid mediators and TAZ in these disorders using genetically-engineered mice. We found that lipid mediators and TAZ were involved in the pathogenesis of inflammatory lung disorders. Our results suggest that these mediators might provide a novel therapeutic approach to these diseases.