Optic-spinal multiple sclerosis : clarification of pathogenesis, establishment of new disease entity and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Yasuto  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30136428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70280873)
NAKASHIMA Ichiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50333810)
MISU Tatsuro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00396491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 脱髄疾患 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Optic-spinal multiple sclerosis (OSMS) is an intractable neurologic disease characterized by recurrent severe optic neuritis and transverse myelitis, and is essentially identical to neuromyelitis optica (NMO). Based on the discovery of aquaporin 4 (AQP4) antibody, an OSMS/NMO-specific autoantibody, the present study clarified its clinical features including longitudinally extended myelitis (>3 vertebral segments), established pathogenicity of AQP4 antibody and the new clinical entity as astrocytopathy, and proved therapeutic efficacy of plasma exchange and immunosuppression in the disease.